Advertisement:

NETWORKING ISSUES

Discussion in 'Mobile Tips/Plans and Internet Discussions' started by megabyte, Dec 5, 2010.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

    megabyte Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sponsored Links:
    I am stuck up. I was called to route a switch connection to a linksys router.

    A hyconnect modem was connected to a switch, and all the pc are linked to the switch with ips assigned automatically from the modem. Thats to say the modem is DHCP enabled. And every pc is browsing fine. The problem is, i tried connecting the router's wan port to the switch for wireless broadcast of the switch internet connection. I use automatic configuration dhcp with only the router's ip as 192.168.1.1, dhcp enabled at 192.168.1.100.

    Since this modem has the same dhcp settings, the router refuse to work. what do i do?

    Modem ipconfig from the computer: pc ip address 192.168.1.101

    DHCP server: 192.168.1.254

    GATEWAY: 192.168.1.254

    DNS server : 192.168.1.254

    these settings conflict with that of the router but both of them must be on the same subnet. I want to setup an AP to broadcast the switch internet as wireless.

    That modem has no fixed ip of its own neither DNS. like that of a satellite modem. The hyconnect is now acting as a primary router with dhcp.

    Please help.
    • GL Senior Member
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    PaUlaRO Strict Nigga!

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    10,415
    Likes Received:
    91
    • Guru Member

    PROFICEMUGâ„¢ Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    492
    Likes Received:
    1
    megabyte u wellcome.
    Do u work with PACKET TRACER?
    Carry it out on a packet tracer before you actualy do it o.


    [hr][/hr]
    i love this topic
    [hr][/hr]
    www.telecomwealthonline.com/product.html
    • Guru Member

    PROFICEMUGâ„¢ Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    492
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hope you knw dat default gateway should be the routers ip address.
    Dat should be the access point you should use to link with the network.
    Megabyte.
    Ur data aint complete.
    Do u mean dat ur using two modem or just one?.
    If you using just the sattelite cable.
    It should be connected to the router using the rj45, then theres another port than links you to the switch.
    Where all pc's rj45 are connected.
    You would carry ur configuration on the router. I would like to see what you did.
    Your datas and maybe your pictorial connections.
    • Guru Member

    D.Jesse Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    375
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hmmm... Im still learning on this!

    megabyte Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i finally got it right. i configured the linksys router as an access point (AP), disabled the dhcp server, setting the linksys router ip out of range of the primary router's dhcp (hynet modem) but on the same subnet.
    • Guru Member

    PROFICEMUGâ„¢ Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    492
    Likes Received:
    1
    great jab megabyte!

    sammycaring Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Message Count:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gurus in the house i need
    help..i have a laptop with
    wireless feature on it.. The
    problem is that we have free
    wireless service in my
    sch..when i connect to it..there will be a yellow
    triangle with exclamatn
    mark inside on the signal
    bar...and if i troubleshoot for
    the problem it will show
    "WIRELESS NETWORK DOES NOT HAVE A VALID IP
    CONFIGURATION"..Pls what
    can i do to solve this?

    sammycaring Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Message Count:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    i dont see any

    donterry Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    do other people browse with the wireless network?

Sponsored Links:

Share This Page