Advertisement:

Patch : ExtendMenuGrid byCODeRUS - OS S60v3 FP1 FP2 Only

Discussion in 'Symbian S60V3 Modding' started by L0rdZ0uga®, Jun 1, 2011.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sponsored Links:
    I rily wanna post dis buh i think I have d wrong viewers in dis site. No acknowledgements whatsoever  . . . Everybody wants cheats 2 get more cheats . . . So if anybody needs dis particular procdure nd tools u gotta request

    Attached Files:

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Tutorial: Extended menu grid 4x5 row by column . . Better screen accomodation s60v3/v5

    and dats my c5-00

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Tutorial: Extended menu grid 4x5 row by column . . Better screen accomodation s60v3/v5

    gee... No requests? . . Moderator . . U can remuv dis thread whenever u deem it fit

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    requirements: rompatcher and a hacked fone
    • GL Senior Member
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member
    • Retired Moderator

    Slimderek Retired Moderator

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    11,969
    Likes Received:
    13
    Post this stuff for me...
    Hp it works on my e71

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    It shud work on ur fone... Dat waz mine wit 240x320 wit 5 menu columns . . . Ur screen size shud accomodate lyk 7 columns . .now folo d instructions

    1.Install RomPatcherPlus_2.2.sis or any higher version (the phone has to be hacked).

    2.Install JBakTaskMan v1.0.sis or any version

    3.extract nd Copy the attached Extended menu grid.rmp and c2zbin.rmp to 'patches' folder in Memory Card.

    4.Copy d folder labelled 'private' in d attachment to c://private

    5.Open RomPatcher and apply c2zbin patch and ExtendMenuGrid patch.

    6.Install gridpatcher [python] any script shell can install it

    7.open gridpatcher and select d type of menu u want

    8.Open JBakTaskMan and kill Menu (options ->tools-> processes ->search 4 menu-> terminate process)

    9.Open the menu.

    Attached Files:

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guy i'm wit you dead or alive.....i use nokia c5
    so bring it on undeterred

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already posted it ^^^ folo d steps above

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    The gridpatcher opens briefly and closes....there's no option to select a menu....i'm i missing a step?

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    wat did u actually do? . . U sure u applied d patches b4 opening the app? . . U can open dat private folder nd kip openin d content folders till u see a file named 'AppShellgrid.o0001' copy it and put it manually into dat same folder in drive 'c'

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    and go nd Copy folder Z:\private\10207254 to c:
    \private\10207254

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    that folder is 'read only' there's no way i can copy that.......

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe i've got to 4get this one.....its somehow esoteric and complicated

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    jus press '6' when d file is highlighted using xplore

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    d 1st is numba of columns, d 2nd is numba of rows. I'll try uploading anoda extended menu patch

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    d 1st is numba of columns, d 2nd is numba of rows. I'll try uploading anoda extended menu patch

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay . . . Check out dis extended menu patch

    Attached Files:

    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried installing rompatcher plus after signing but it is telling me required access not granted

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude, if u hacked ur fone using the root certificate u shud have rom patcher 2.6 already installed...
    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea but i told u d problem dat i applied installserver but it did not apply

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    u use n85 ryt?

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    try H@cking ur fone with dese hellox2 . . . Sign dem wit free signer 1st

    Attached Files:

    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    If u open grid patcher and put d numaber of rows and colums it wld give error

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    or better still use rootcerthack if hellox2 cannot do the job...

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    if u folo all d steps correctly u will have no problems whatsoever
    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can't find menu in my jb task man and also pls reply me @ javahelper/javatools thread

    L0rdZ0uga® Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    open ur jbaktaskman>> tools>> processes>> type menu>> options>> terminate process
    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    i typed menu but did not see anyfin dere

    §...DANNY$MART...§ Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you 're really using jbaktaskman to do this,you must see menu there.....just follow his guidelines....besides Wat's ur phone model?
    • Guru Member

    Drogba Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    [quote="§...Ã

Sponsored Links:

Share This Page