Advertisement:

See The Full List Of Nominees For The Future Awards Africa 2016

Discussion in 'News in Nigeria' started by haconjy, Dec 4, 2016.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

    haconjy Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Message Count:
    124
    Likes Received:
    11
    Current Phone:
    Infinix hot 2
    Sponsored Links:
    Read More

    Few minutes ago the highly anticipated nominees list for The Future Awards Africa 2016, Africa’s biggest youth event was unveiled.

    The nominees who are aged between 18-32 are key players in technology, sports, art, creative, art, entertainment, fashion and other spheres of life.

    The unveiling of the nominees for the award which has 21 categories was shown live on Channels Television, Ebony Life TV, and ONTV.

    “It goes without saying that we have had one of the most difficult years in our history. The days are bleak. But the stories of these nominees, and their work helps me remember that through the concrete roses will grow.

    We can still bloom. It is not over!,” said Bukunyi Olateru-Olagbegi, Chairman, Central Working Committee, The Future Awards Africa.

    Here are nominees for The Future Awards 2016

    CATEGORY 1: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting
    1. Adesuwa Etomi 30
    2. Somkele Iyamah Idhalama 28
    3. Rahama Sadau 24
    4. Seun Ajayi 31
    5. Daniel K Daniel 30

    CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion
    1. Adebayo Oke-Lawal 26
    2. Wanger Ayu 30
    3. Ogugua Okonkwo 29
    4. Jane Micheal Ekanem 30
    5. Sandra Itu 28

    CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty
    1. Joycee Awojoodu 28
    2. Kehinde Smith 25
    3. Iroghama B. Obuoforibo 31
    4. Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi 25
    5. Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo 27

    CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music
    1. Yemi Alade 27
    2. Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade 25
    3. Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana 26
    4. Oluwatobiloba “Kiss Danielz” Daniel Anidugbe 23
    5. Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi 22

    CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service
    1. Ify Afe 29
    2. Kenneth Okwor 24
    3. Solomon Ojeagbase 30
    4. Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande 29
    5. Chidiogo Akunyili 31

    CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business
    1. Seun Sangoleye 30
    2. Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei 27/29
    3. Seyi Abolaji 32
    4. Ifeanyi Orajaka 28
    5. Affiong William 30

    CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports
    1. Seye Ogunlewe 25
    2. Odion Ighalo 27
    3. Omolayo Bose 27
    4. Kehinde Paul 28
    5. Kelechi Promise Iheanacho 20

    CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education
    1. Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor 26/27
    2. Ezeakor Chineye 28
    3. Arese Ugwu 31
    4. Godwin Benson 27
    5. Izunna Okafor 22

    CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology
    1. Shola Akinlade 31
    2. Olaniran Abiola 27
    3. Oluyomi Ojo 25
    4. Andrew Airelobhegbei 23
    5. Dele Bakare 27

    CATEGORY 10: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media
    1. Tosin Ajibade 29
    2. Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael 26/27
    3. Ebenezar Wikina 23
    4. Bizzle Oshikoya 30
    5. Bashir Ahmed 25

    Read More

    The Award ceremony organised by Red Media Africa holds on December 18, 2016.


Sponsored Links:

Share This Page