Advertisement:

WAEC Time Table May/June 2017

Discussion in 'Waec, Weac, Neco, Waec GCE And Neco GCE' started by Yoi.shina, Feb 25, 2017.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
    • Super Moderator
    • GL Senior Member
    • GL Legend
    • Forum Author
    • Guru Member

    CANCANCAN Super Moderator

    Member Since:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,196
    Likes Received:
    684
    Current Phone:
    SAMSUNG J7PRIME
    Sponsored Links:
    EDITED WAEC TIMETABLE ================
    Friday, 10th March 2017
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30am – 09.30am
    Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 11.00am – 12.00am
    ============================
    Thursday, 23rd March, 2017
    Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2.00pm – 3.45pm
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 3.40pm
    ============================
    Friday, 24th March, 2017
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 11.00am
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2.30pm – 4.00pm
    ============================
    Tuesday, 28th March, 2017
    Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 09.45am
    Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09.45am – 10.45am
    Home Management 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 2.00pm
    Home Management 1 (Objective) 2.00pm – 3.00pm
    ============================
    Wednesday, 29th March, 2017
    History 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    History 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    ============================
    Friday 31st March, 2017
    Data Processing 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Data Processing 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    ============================
    Monday 3rd April, 2017
    Hausa 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Hausa 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    Igbo 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Igbo 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    Yoruba 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Yoruba 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    Civic Education 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Civic Education 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 4.00pm
    ============================
    Tuesday, 4th April, 2017
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08.30am – 11.15am (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11.40am – 2.25pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Wednesday, 5th April, 2017
    Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 08.30am – 09.45am
    Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 09.45am – 10.45am
    Geography 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Geography 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 4.00pm
    ============================
    Thursday, 6th April, 2017
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08.30am – 11.15am (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 11.40am – 2.25pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Friday, 7th April, 2017
    Health Science 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.00am
    Health Science 1 (Objective) 10.00am – 11.00am
    ============================
    Monday, 10th April, 2017
    Physics 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.00am
    Physics 1 (Objectives) 10.00am – 11.15am
    Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1.00pm – 2.50pm
    ============================
    Tuesday, 11th April, 2017
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08.30am – 10.30am (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11.00am – 1.00pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Wednesday, 12th April, 2017
    Government 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Government 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30pm
    Computer Studies 2 (Essay) 2.00pm – 3.00pm
    Computer Studies 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 4.00pm
    ============================
    Thursday, 13th April, 2017
    English Language 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    English Language 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    English Language 3 (Test of Orals) 1.00pm – 2.45pm
    ============================
    Tuesday, 18th April, 2017
    Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    Chemistry 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Chemistry 1 (Objective) 3.00 hrs – 4.00pm
    ============================
    Wednesday, 19th April, 2017
    Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 11.00am
    Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 11.00am – 12.00pm
    Biology 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 2.40pm
    Biology 1 (Objective) 2.40pm – 3.30pm
    ============================
    Thursday, 20th April, 2017
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 08.30am – 10.00am (1st Set)
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 10.30am – 12.00pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Friday, 21st April, 2017
    General Mathematics 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 11.00am
    General Mathematics 1 (Objective) 1.00pm – 2.30pm
    ============================
    Monday, 24th April, 2017
    Economics 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Economics 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.30am
    ============================
    Tuesday, 25th April, 2017
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08.30am – 10.30am (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 11.00am – 1.00pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Wednesday, 26th April, 2017
    Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) 08.30am – 10.30am (1st Set)
    Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) 11.00am – 1.00pm (2nd Set)
    Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 1.00pm – 3.30pm
    ============================
    Thursday, 27th April, 2017
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical) 08.30am – 10.30am (1st Set)
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical) 11.00am – 1.00pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Friday, 28th April, 2017
    Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.40am
    Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 10.40am – 11.30am
    ============================
    Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017
    Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) 10.30am – 11.20am
    Store Keeping 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Store Keeping 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.20am
    Tourism 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.20am
    Tourism 1 (Objective) 10.20am – 11.00am
    Office Practice 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.10pm
    Office Practice 1 (Objective) 3.10pm – 4.10pm
    ============================
    Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) 08.30am – 10.00am (1st Set)
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) 10.30am – 12.00pm (2nd Set)
    Commerce 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Commerce 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 3.40pm
    ============================
    Thursday, 4th May, 2017
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) 3.00pm – 3.40pm
    ============================
    Friday, 5th May, 2017
    Marketing 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 10.30am
    Marketing 1 (Objective) 10.30am – 11.20am
    Insurance 2 (Essay) 1.00pm – 4.00pm
    Insurance 1 (Objective) 4.00pm – 4.50pm
    ============================
    Monday, 8th May, 2017
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) 08.30am – 10.00am (1st Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) 10.30am – 12.00pm (2nd Set)
    ============================
    Wednesday, 10th May, 2017
    French 2 (Essay) 08.30am – 09.45am
    French 1 (Objective) 09.45am – 10.45am
    ============================

    * Available to candidates in Ghana only.
    ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only.
    *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
    **** Available to candidates in Liberia only.

    Important Notes:

    1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

    2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

    (i) Visual Art 3;
    Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.

    Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

    (ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    (iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    (iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination.

    The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

    3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Sponsored Links:

Sponsored Links:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page